20th Century Women

20th Century Women

2016 · 119 min

Track 20th Century Women on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

20th Century Women is a movie from United States, released on December 28, 2016.

The film runs 119 minutes.

Synopsis

In 1979 Santa Barbara, California, Dorothea Fields is a determined single mother in her mid-50s who is raising her adolescent son, Jamie, at a moment brimming with cultural change and rebellion. Dorothea enlists the help of two younger women – Abbie, a free-spirited punk artist living as a boarder in the Fields' home and Julie, a savvy and provocative teenage neighbour – to help with Jamie's upbringing.

Details

Year
2016
Country
United States
Genres
Drama
Runtime
119 min

Where to watch 20th Century Women

Availability in United States

No streaming platforms found for this title in United States.

Availability varies by country. Try another region or open the source page.

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Annette Bening

Avatar

Elle Fanning

Avatar

Greta Gerwig

Avatar

Billy Crudup

Avatar

Lucas Jade Zumann

Avatar

Alison Elliott

Avatar

Thea Gill

V

Vitaly Andrew LeBeau

Similar movies

The Florida Project
7.4 ★

The Florida Project

2017 • Movie

Fish Tank
7.0 ★

Fish Tank

2009 • Movie

American Pastoral
6.2 ★

American Pastoral

2016 • Movie

Nocturnal Animals
7.4 ★

Nocturnal Animals

2016 • Movie

A Thousand and One
6.6 ★

A Thousand and One

2023 • Movie

Luckiest Girl Alive
6.5 ★

Luckiest Girl Alive

2022 • Movie

Grandview, U.S.A.
5.8 ★

Grandview, U.S.A.

1984 • Movie

Bastard Out of Carolina
7.1 ★
This Boy's Life
7.1 ★

This Boy's Life

1993 • Movie

Mammal
6.3 ★

Mammal

2016 • Movie

Tuesday
6.8 ★

Tuesday

2024 • Movie

Add 20th Century Women to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

When was 20th Century Women released?

20th Century Women was released on December 28, 2016.

How long is 20th Century Women?

20th Century Women runs 119 minutes.

Where was 20th Century Women produced?

20th Century Women was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment