A Whole Life

A Whole Life

2023 · 116 min

Track A Whole Life on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

A Whole Life is a movie from Austria and Germany, released on November 9, 2023.

The film runs 116 minutes.

Synopsis

When Andreas arrives in the remote valley in the Austrian Alps, he is only about four years old - nobody knows for sure. He grows up to become a skilled farmhand and, as a young man, joins a work crew that builds one of the first mountain railroads, bringing light and noise to the valley along with electricity. He also finds the love of his life in Marie, but their happiness is short-lived. Only many years later, when Andreas embarks on his final journey, she is with him once again. And in amazement Andreas looks back at all the years that lie behind him.

Details

Year
2023
Country
Austria and Germany
Genres
Drama and History
Runtime
116 min

Where to watch A Whole Life

Availability in United States

No streaming platforms found for this title in United States.

Availability varies by country. Try another region or open the source page.

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Stefan Gorski

Avatar

August Zirner

Avatar

Andreas Lust

Avatar

Julia Franz Richter

Avatar

Robert Stadlober

Avatar

Thomas Schubert

Avatar

Lukas Walcher

Avatar

Marianne Sägebrecht

Similar movies

The Tasters
6.6 ★

The Tasters

2025 • Movie

The Dark Valley
7.0 ★

The Dark Valley

2014 • Movie

Seven Years in Tibet
7.2 ★

Seven Years in Tibet

1997 • Movie

A Hidden Life
7.2 ★

A Hidden Life

2019 • Movie

Mary
6.3 ★

Mary

2024 • Movie

Corsage
6.1 ★

Corsage

2022 • Movie

Colonel Redl
6.9 ★

Colonel Redl

1985 • Movie

The Royal Siren
6.1 ★

The Royal Siren

2010 • Movie

The Boy in the Woods
6.9 ★

The Boy in the Woods

2023 • Movie

Add A Whole Life to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

When was A Whole Life released?

A Whole Life was released on November 9, 2023.

How long is A Whole Life?

A Whole Life runs 116 minutes.

Where was A Whole Life produced?

A Whole Life was produced in Austria and Germany.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment