Arthur Christmas

Arthur Christmas

2011 · 97 min

Track Arthur Christmas on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

Arthur Christmas is a movie from United States, released on November 10, 2011.

The film runs 97 minutes.

Synopsis

For hundreds of years, the Claus family has delegated the title "Santa" to a chosen few of its members, which can be passed down upon retirement. Each Christmas, Santa and his vast army of highly trained elves produce gifts and distribute them around the world in a one-night high-tech operation. However, when one of 600 million children to receive a gift from Santa on Christmas Eve is missed, it is deemed ‘acceptable’ to all but one—Arthur Claus, the current Santa’s misfit son deemed ineligible for the title, who executes an unauthorised rookie mission to get the last present halfway around the globe before dawn on Christmas morning.

Details

Year
2011
Country
United States
Genres
Drama, Animation, Family, and Comedy
Runtime
97 min

Where to watch Arthur Christmas

Availability in United States

No streaming platforms found for this title in United States.

Availability varies by country. Try another region or open the source page.

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

James McAvoy

Avatar

Hugh Laurie

Avatar

Bill Nighy

Avatar

Jim Broadbent

Avatar

Imelda Staunton

Avatar

Ashley Jensen

Avatar

Marc Wootton

Avatar

Laura Linney

Similar movies

That Christmas
7.1 ★

That Christmas

2024 • Movie

Fred Claus
5.8 ★

Fred Claus

2007 • Movie

The Grinch
6.9 ★

The Grinch

2018 • Movie

Noelle
6.6 ★

Noelle

2019 • Movie

Elf
6.7 ★

Elf

2003 • Movie

The Polar Express
6.7 ★

The Polar Express

2004 • Movie

Jingle All the Way
6.1 ★

Jingle All the Way

1996 • Movie

Add Arthur Christmas to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

When was Arthur Christmas released?

Arthur Christmas was released on November 10, 2011.

How long is Arthur Christmas?

Arthur Christmas runs 97 minutes.

Where was Arthur Christmas produced?

Arthur Christmas was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment