Black Gold

Black Gold

2011 · 130 min

Track Black Gold on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

Black Gold is a movie from United States, streaming on Philo, Hoopla, and Fawesome. It was released on December 21, 2011.

The film runs 130 minutes.

Synopsis

On the Arabian Peninsula in the 1930s, two warring leaders come face to face. The victorious Nesib, Emir of Hobeika, lays down his peace terms to rival Amar, Sultan of Salmaah. The two men agree that neither can lay claim to the area of no man’s land between them called The Yellow Belt. In return, Nesib adopts Amar’s two boys Saleeh and Auda as a guarantee against invasion. Twelve years later, Saleeh and Auda have grown into young men. Saleeh, the warrior, itches to escape his gilded cage and return to his father’s land. Auda cares only for books and the pursuit of knowledge. One day, their adopted father Nesib is visited by an American from Texas. He tells the Emir that his land is blessed with oil and promises him riches beyond his wildest imagination. Nesib imagines a realm of infinite possibility, a kingdom with roads, schools and hospitals all paid for by the black gold beneath the barren sand. There is only one problem. The precious oil is located in the Yellow Belt.

Details

Year
2011
Country
United States
Genres
Adventure and Drama
Runtime
130 min

Where to watch Black Gold

Availability in United States

Streaming

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Mark Strong

Avatar

Antonio Banderas

Avatar

Freida Pinto

Avatar

Tahar Rahim

Avatar

Riz Ahmed

Avatar

Lotfi Dziri

Avatar

Liya Kebede

Avatar

Corey Johnson

Similar movies

Gold
6.2 ★

Gold

2022 • Movie

River Wild
6.5 ★

River Wild

2023 • Movie

End of Sentence
6.3 ★

End of Sentence

2019 • Movie

Seized
6.7 ★

Seized

2020 • Movie

Limbo
6.6 ★

Limbo

1999 • Movie

Only the Strong
6.9 ★

Only the Strong

1993 • Movie

Interceptor
6.0 ★

Interceptor

2022 • Movie

The Warrior
6.2 ★

The Warrior

2001 • Movie

Mexicali
7.8 ★

Mexicali

2026 • Movie

Stolen Girl
6.3 ★

Stolen Girl

2025 • Movie

Add Black Gold to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Black Gold?

Black Gold is available on Philo, Hoopla, and Fawesome in United States.

When was Black Gold released?

Black Gold was released on December 21, 2011.

How long is Black Gold?

Black Gold runs 130 minutes.

Where was Black Gold produced?

Black Gold was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment