Born on the Fourth of July

Born on the Fourth of July

1989 · 145 min

Track Born on the Fourth of July on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

Born on the Fourth of July is a movie from United States, streaming on Netflix. It was released on December 20, 1989.

The film runs 145 minutes.

Synopsis

Paralyzed in the Vietnam war, Ron Kovic becomes an anti-war and pro-human rights political activist after feeling betrayed by the country he fought for.

Details

Year
1989
Country
United States
Genres
Drama and War
Runtime
145 min

Where to watch Born on the Fourth of July

Availability in United States

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Tom Cruise

Avatar

Raymond J. Barry

Avatar

Caroline Kava

Avatar

Kyra Sedgwick

Avatar

Willem Dafoe

Avatar

Jerry Levine

Avatar

Stephen Baldwin

Avatar

Josh Evans

Similar movies

Casualties of War
7.2 ★

Casualties of War

1989 • Movie

Stop-Loss
6.1 ★

Stop-Loss

2008 • Movie

The Deer Hunter
8.0 ★

The Deer Hunter

1978 • Movie

Dead Presidents
6.7 ★

Dead Presidents

1995 • Movie

Pork Chop Hill
6.7 ★

Pork Chop Hill

1959 • Movie

The Doors
7.1 ★

The Doors

1991 • Movie

Hamburger Hill
6.6 ★

Hamburger Hill

1987 • Movie

Missing in Action
5.9 ★

Missing in Action

1984 • Movie

Dead Man's Shoes
7.1 ★

Dead Man's Shoes

2004 • Movie

Men in War
6.6 ★

Men in War

1957 • Movie

Blind Fury
6.5 ★

Blind Fury

1989 • Movie

Add Born on the Fourth of July to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Born on the Fourth of July?

Born on the Fourth of July is available on Netflix in United States.

When was Born on the Fourth of July released?

Born on the Fourth of July was released on December 20, 1989.

How long is Born on the Fourth of July?

Born on the Fourth of July runs 145 minutes.

Where was Born on the Fourth of July produced?

Born on the Fourth of July was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment