In the Electric Mist

In the Electric Mist

2009 · 117 min

Track In the Electric Mist on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

In the Electric Mist is a movie from United States and France, released on April 15, 2009.

The film runs 117 minutes.

Synopsis

Lt. Dave Robicheaux, a detective in New Iberia, Louisiana, is trying to link the murder of a local hooker to New Orleans mobster Julie 'Baby Feet' Balboni, who is co-producer of a Civil War film. When the star of the film, Elrod Sykes, reports finding another corpse in the Atchafalaya Swamp near the movie set, Robicheaux starts another investigation, believing the corpse to be the remains of a black man whose murder he witnessed 35 years earlier.

Details

Year
2009
Country
United States and France
Genres
Thriller, Drama, Crime, and Mystery
Runtime
117 min

Where to watch In the Electric Mist

Availability in United States

No streaming platforms found for this title in United States.

Availability varies by country. Try another region or open the source page.

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Tommy Lee Jones

Avatar

John Goodman

Avatar

Peter Sarsgaard

Avatar

Mary Steenburgen

Avatar

Kelly Macdonald

Avatar

Justina Machado

Avatar

Ned Beatty

Avatar

James Gammon

Similar movies

Striking Distance
5.9 ★

Striking Distance

1993 • Movie

Righteous Kill
5.9 ★

Righteous Kill

2008 • Movie

Shimmer Lake
5.9 ★

Shimmer Lake

2017 • Movie

The Ritual Killer
5.8 ★

The Ritual Killer

2023 • Movie

Blood Work
6.2 ★

Blood Work

2002 • Movie

Suburbicon
5.9 ★

Suburbicon

2017 • Movie

No Mercy
5.8 ★

No Mercy

1986 • Movie

Crooked House
6.4 ★

Crooked House

2017 • Movie

Cleaner
6.1 ★

Cleaner

2007 • Movie

Devil in a Blue Dress
6.5 ★

Devil in a Blue Dress

1995 • Movie

The Locksmith
5.9 ★

The Locksmith

2023 • Movie

House by the River
6.8 ★

House by the River

1950 • Movie

Add In the Electric Mist to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

When was In the Electric Mist released?

In the Electric Mist was released on April 15, 2009.

How long is In the Electric Mist?

In the Electric Mist runs 117 minutes.

Where was In the Electric Mist produced?

In the Electric Mist was produced in United States and France.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment