Love Jones

Love Jones

1997 · 109 min

Track Love Jones on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

Love Jones is a movie from United States, streaming on Philo and Starz. It was released on March 14, 1997.

The film runs 109 minutes.

Synopsis

Darius Lovehall is a young black poet in Chicago who starts dating Nina Moseley, a beautiful and talented photographer. While trying to figure out if they've got a "love thing" or are just "kicking it," they hang out with their friends, talking about love and sex. Then Nina tests the strength of Darius' feelings and sets a chain of romantic complications into motion.

Details

Year
1997
Country
United States
Genres
Comedy, Drama, and Romance
Runtime
109 min

Where to watch Love Jones

Availability in United States

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Larenz Tate

Avatar

Nia Long

Avatar

Isaiah Washington

Avatar

Bill Bellamy

Avatar

Lisa Nicole Carson

Avatar

Marie-Françoise Theodore

Avatar

Khalil Kain

Avatar

Leonard Roberts

Similar movies

Newness
6.1 ★

Newness

2017 • Movie

Puppy Love
7.0 ★

Puppy Love

2023 • Movie

Fire with Fire
6.2 ★

Fire with Fire

1986 • Movie

Marked Men: Rule + Shaw
6.7 ★
Young People Fucking
5.8 ★

Young People Fucking

2007 • Movie

Delirious
6.4 ★

Delirious

2007 • Movie

Love & Sex
6.2 ★

Love & Sex

2000 • Movie

My Fake Boyfriend
5.9 ★

My Fake Boyfriend

2022 • Movie

Dinner in America
7.7 ★

Dinner in America

2020 • Movie

Players
6.0 ★

Players

2024 • Movie

The Best You Can
7.1 ★

The Best You Can

2025 • Movie

St. Elmo's Fire
6.1 ★

St. Elmo's Fire

1985 • Movie

Add Love Jones to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Love Jones?

Love Jones is available on Philo and Starz in United States.

When was Love Jones released?

Love Jones was released on March 14, 1997.

How long is Love Jones?

Love Jones runs 109 minutes.

Where was Love Jones produced?

Love Jones was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment