Radio Rebel

Radio Rebel

2012 · 90 min

Track Radio Rebel on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

Radio Rebel is a movie from United States, streaming on Peacock Premium and The CW. It was released on June 9, 2012.

The film runs 90 minutes.

Synopsis

High school senior Tara is so painfully shy that she dreads speaking to anyone in the hallways or getting called on in class. But in the privacy of her bedroom with her iPod in hand, she rocks out -- doing mock broadcasts for Miami's hottest FM radio station, which happens to be owned by her stepfather. When a slot opens up at The SLAM, Tara surprises herself by blossoming behind the mike into confident, "Radio Rebel" -- and to everyone's shock, she's a hit!

Details

Year
2012
Country
United States
Genres
Comedy, Drama, Family, TV Movie, and Music
Runtime
90 min

Where to watch Radio Rebel

Availability in United States

Free

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Debby Ryan

Avatar

Sarena Parmar

Avatar

Adam DiMarco

Avatar

Atticus Mitchell

Avatar

Merritt Patterson

Avatar

Allie Bertram

Avatar

Iain Belcher

Avatar

Rowen Kahn

Similar movies

Hearts Beat Loud
6.8 ★

Hearts Beat Loud

2018 • Movie

Thunderstruck
6.2 ★

Thunderstruck

2012 • Movie

Little Man Tate
6.6 ★

Little Man Tate

1991 • Movie

Don't Say Good Luck
7.2 ★

Don't Say Good Luck

2026 • Movie

Teen Spirit
6.0 ★

Teen Spirit

2019 • Movie

Bravetown
6.7 ★

Bravetown

2015 • Movie

Airheads
6.2 ★

Airheads

1994 • Movie

Joseph
8.2 ★

Joseph

1995 • Movie

Secret Headquarters
6.3 ★

Secret Headquarters

2022 • Movie

Bob Trevino Likes It
7.4 ★

Bob Trevino Likes It

2025 • Movie

Add Radio Rebel to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Radio Rebel?

Radio Rebel is available on Peacock Premium and The CW in United States.

When was Radio Rebel released?

Radio Rebel was released on June 9, 2012.

How long is Radio Rebel?

Radio Rebel runs 90 minutes.

Where was Radio Rebel produced?

Radio Rebel was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment