The Air Up There

The Air Up There

1994 · 107 min

Track The Air Up There on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

The Air Up There is a movie from United States, released on January 7, 1994.

The film runs 107 minutes.

Synopsis

Jimmy Dolan is a college basketball coach who wants a big promotion. To get it, he needs to make a dramatic find. He ends up deep in Africa, hoping to recruit Saleh, a huge basketball prodigy Jimmy glimpsed in a home movie. But Saleh is the chief's son and has responsibilities at home, since the tribe's land is threatened by a mining company with its own hotshot basketball team.

Details

Year
1994
Country
United States
Genres
Family and Comedy
Runtime
107 min

Where to watch The Air Up There

Availability in United States

No streaming platforms found for this title in United States.

Availability varies by country. Try another region or open the source page.

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Kevin Bacon

C

Charles Gitonga Maina

Avatar

Yolanda Vazquez

M

Mabutho 'Kid' Sithole

Avatar

Sean McCann

Avatar

Dennis Patrick

I

Ilo Mutombo

N

Nigel Miguel

Similar movies

Thunderstruck
6.2 ★

Thunderstruck

2012 • Movie

Rookie of the Year
6.2 ★

Rookie of the Year

1993 • Movie

The Sandlot 2
5.9 ★

The Sandlot 2

2005 • Movie

See Spot Run
6.1 ★

See Spot Run

2001 • Movie

Pups Alone
5.8 ★

Pups Alone

2021 • Movie

Recess: All Growed Down
6.5 ★
Space Jam: A New Legacy
6.6 ★
The Loud House Movie
7.2 ★

The Loud House Movie

2021 • Movie

Little Big League
5.9 ★

Little Big League

1994 • Movie

Little Giants
6.5 ★

Little Giants

1994 • Movie

Dennis the Menace
5.9 ★

Dennis the Menace

1993 • Movie

Add The Air Up There to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

When was The Air Up There released?

The Air Up There was released on January 7, 1994.

How long is The Air Up There?

The Air Up There runs 107 minutes.

Where was The Air Up There produced?

The Air Up There was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment