The Danish Girl

The Danish Girl

2015 · 119 min

Track The Danish Girl on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

The Danish Girl is a movie from United States and United Kingdom, released on November 27, 2015.

The film runs 119 minutes.

Synopsis

When Gerda Wegener asks her husband Einar to fill in as a portrait model, Einar discovers the person she's meant to be and begins living her life as Lili Elbe. Having realized her true self and with Gerda's love and support, Lili embarks on a groundbreaking journey as a transgender pioneer.

Details

Year
2015
Country
United States and United Kingdom
Genres
Drama
Runtime
119 min

Where to watch The Danish Girl

Availability in United States

No streaming platforms found for this title in United States.

Availability varies by country. Try another region or open the source page.

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Eddie Redmayne

Avatar

Alicia Vikander

Avatar

Matthias Schoenaerts

Avatar

Ben Whishaw

Avatar

Sebastian Koch

Avatar

Pip Torrens

Avatar

Nicholas Woodeson

Avatar

Amber Heard

Similar movies

Dorian Gray
6.0 ★

Dorian Gray

2009 • Movie

A Perfect Enemy
6.4 ★

A Perfect Enemy

2021 • Movie

Valentino
5.8 ★

Valentino

1977 • Movie

Wilde
6.6 ★

Wilde

1997 • Movie

Lust for Life
7.2 ★

Lust for Life

1956 • Movie

Querelle
6.6 ★

Querelle

1982 • Movie

Stonewall
6.0 ★

Stonewall

2015 • Movie

Prick Up Your Ears
6.7 ★

Prick Up Your Ears

1987 • Movie

The Catcher Was a Spy
6.2 ★

The Catcher Was a Spy

2018 • Movie

Add The Danish Girl to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

When was The Danish Girl released?

The Danish Girl was released on November 27, 2015.

How long is The Danish Girl?

The Danish Girl runs 119 minutes.

Where was The Danish Girl produced?

The Danish Girl was produced in United States and United Kingdom.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment