The Host

The Host

2013 · 126 min

Track The Host on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

The Host is a movie from United States, streaming on Shout! Factory Amazon Channel, The CW, and Fawesome. It was released on March 22, 2013.

The film runs 126 minutes.

Synopsis

A parasitic alien soul is injected into the body of Melanie Stryder. Instead of carrying out her race's mission of taking over the Earth, "Wanda" (as she comes to be called) forms a bond with her host and sets out to aid other free humans.

Details

Year
2013
Country
United States
Genres
Action, Adventure, and Science Fiction
Runtime
126 min

Where to watch The Host

Availability in United States

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Saoirse Ronan

Avatar

Diane Kruger

Avatar

Max Irons

Avatar

Jake Abel

Avatar

William Hurt

Avatar

Frances Fisher

Avatar

Chandler Canterbury

Avatar

Boyd Holbrook

Similar movies

Justice League
6.1 ★

Justice League

2017 • Movie

Allegiant
6.1 ★

Allegiant

2016 • Movie

Divergent
6.9 ★

Divergent

2014 • Movie

I Am Number Four
6.2 ★

I Am Number Four

2011 • Movie

Black Adam
6.8 ★

Black Adam

2022 • Movie

Black Panther
7.4 ★

Black Panther

2018 • Movie

Avengers: Infinity War
8.2 ★
War of the Worlds
6.6 ★

War of the Worlds

2005 • Movie

Add The Host to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Host?

The Host is available on Shout! Factory Amazon Channel, The CW, and Fawesome in United States.

When was The Host released?

The Host was released on March 22, 2013.

How long is The Host?

The Host runs 126 minutes.

Where was The Host produced?

The Host was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment