The Pearl of Death

The Pearl of Death

1944 · 69 min

Track The Pearl of Death on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

The Pearl of Death is a movie from United States, released on August 1, 1944.

The film runs 69 minutes.

Synopsis

The famous Borgia Pearl, a valuable gem with a history of bringing murder and misfortune to its owner since the days of the Borgias, is brought to London, thanks in part to Sherlock Holmes. But before long the jewel is stolen, due to an error on Holmes' part, and shortly thereafter, a series of horrible murders begin, the murderer leaving his victims with their spines snapped and surrounded by a mass of smashed china.

Details

Year
1944
Country
United States
Genres
Thriller, Mystery, and Crime
Runtime
69 min

Where to watch The Pearl of Death

Availability in United States

No streaming platforms found for this title in United States.

Availability varies by country. Try another region or open the source page.

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Basil Rathbone

Avatar

Nigel Bruce

Avatar

Dennis Hoey

Avatar

Evelyn Ankers

Avatar

Miles Mander

Avatar

Ian Wolfe

C

Charles Francis

Avatar

Holmes Herbert

Similar movies

Terror by Night
6.6 ★

Terror by Night

1946 • Movie

The Scarlet Claw
7.0 ★

The Scarlet Claw

1944 • Movie

The Woman in Green
6.5 ★

The Woman in Green

1945 • Movie

The Maltese Falcon
7.7 ★

The Maltese Falcon

1941 • Movie

Young Sherlock Holmes
6.8 ★

Young Sherlock Holmes

1985 • Movie

A Study in Terror
6.2 ★

A Study in Terror

1965 • Movie

The Mirror Crack'd
6.1 ★

The Mirror Crack'd

1980 • Movie

The Sign of Four
7.4 ★

The Sign of Four

1987 • Movie

Night Train to Lisbon
6.5 ★

Night Train to Lisbon

2013 • Movie

Add The Pearl of Death to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

When was The Pearl of Death released?

The Pearl of Death was released on August 1, 1944.

How long is The Pearl of Death?

The Pearl of Death runs 69 minutes.

Where was The Pearl of Death produced?

The Pearl of Death was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment