The Reluctant Dragon

The Reluctant Dragon

1941 · 74 min

Track The Reluctant Dragon on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

The Reluctant Dragon is a movie from United States, streaming on Disney Plus. It was released on June 19, 1941.

The film runs 74 minutes.

Synopsis

Humorist Robert Benchley attempts to find Walt Disney to ask him to adapt a short story about a gentle dragon who would rather recite poetry than be ferocious. Along the way, he is given a tour of Walt Disney Studios, and learns about the animation process.

Details

Year
1941
Country
United States
Genres
Animation, Family, and Comedy
Runtime
74 min

Where to watch The Reluctant Dragon

Availability in United States

Streaming

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Robert Benchley

Avatar

Frances Gifford

B

Buddy Pepper

Avatar

Nana Bryant

C

Claud Allister

Avatar

Barnett Parker

Avatar

Billy Lee

F

Florence Gill

Similar movies

Zog
6.7 ★

Zog

2018 • Movie

Monster Family 2
6.7 ★

Monster Family 2

2021 • Movie

Pets United
5.9 ★

Pets United

2019 • Movie

Minions & More Volume 1
7.0 ★
Minions & More 2
7.4 ★

Minions & More 2

2022 • Movie

Happily Ever After
5.8 ★

Happily Ever After

1989 • Movie

Firebreather
7.4 ★

Firebreather

2010 • Movie

Room on the Broom
6.6 ★

Room on the Broom

2012 • Movie

Dragon Rider
6.9 ★

Dragon Rider

2020 • Movie

Welcome to Smelliville
6.7 ★

Add The Reluctant Dragon to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Reluctant Dragon?

The Reluctant Dragon is available on Disney Plus in United States.

When was The Reluctant Dragon released?

The Reluctant Dragon was released on June 19, 1941.

How long is The Reluctant Dragon?

The Reluctant Dragon runs 74 minutes.

Where was The Reluctant Dragon produced?

The Reluctant Dragon was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment