The Sea of Trees

The Sea of Trees

2016 · 110 min

Track The Sea of Trees on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

The Sea of Trees is a movie from United States, streaming on Kanopy and Hoopla. It was released on April 27, 2016.

The film runs 110 minutes.

Synopsis

In Japan's Aokigahara Forest, a troubled teacher meets a mysterious lost stranger who takes him on a life-changing journey of love and redemption.

Details

Year
2016
Country
United States
Genres
Drama
Runtime
110 min

Where to watch The Sea of Trees

Availability in United States

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Matthew McConaughey

Avatar

Ken Watanabe

Avatar

Naomi Watts

Avatar

Katie Aselton

Avatar

James Saito

Avatar

Owen Burke

R

Ryoko Seta

S

Sienna Tow

Similar movies

Cast Away
7.7 ★

Cast Away

2000 • Movie

The Music Never Stopped
7.2 ★
Dragonfly
6.6 ★

Dragonfly

2002 • Movie

Leave No Trace
6.8 ★

Leave No Trace

2018 • Movie

Upstream Color
6.3 ★

Upstream Color

2013 • Movie

Starving in Suburbia
6.5 ★

Starving in Suburbia

2014 • Movie

The Starling
6.9 ★

The Starling

2021 • Movie

Premonition
6.3 ★

Premonition

2007 • Movie

Big Eyes
7.0 ★

Big Eyes

2014 • Movie

47 Ronin
6.2 ★

47 Ronin

2013 • Movie

Batman Begins
7.7 ★

Batman Begins

2005 • Movie

Fathers and Daughters
7.2 ★

Fathers and Daughters

2015 • Movie

Add The Sea of Trees to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Sea of Trees?

The Sea of Trees is available on Kanopy and Hoopla in United States.

When was The Sea of Trees released?

The Sea of Trees was released on April 27, 2016.

How long is The Sea of Trees?

The Sea of Trees runs 110 minutes.

Where was The Sea of Trees produced?

The Sea of Trees was produced in United States.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment