The Young One

The Young One

1960 · 95 min

Track The Young One on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

The Young One is a movie from Mexico, released on September 5, 1960.

The film runs 95 minutes.

Synopsis

A jazz musician seeks refuge from a lynch mob on a remote island, where he meets a hostile game warden and the young object of his attentions.

Details

Year
1960
Country
Mexico
Genres
Drama
Runtime
95 min

Where to watch The Young One

Availability in United States

No streaming platforms found for this title in United States.

Availability varies by country. Try another region or open the source page.

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Zachary Scott

Avatar

Bernie Hamilton

Avatar

Key Meersman

Avatar

Crahan Denton

Avatar

Claudio Brook

Similar movies

The Padre
5.9 ★

The Padre

2018 • Movie

The Good Neighbor
6.6 ★

The Good Neighbor

2022 • Movie

Not Without Hope
6.6 ★

Not Without Hope

2025 • Movie

Rogue Agent
6.3 ★

Rogue Agent

2022 • Movie

The Road Dance
6.7 ★

The Road Dance

2022 • Movie

Hardball
6.5 ★

Hardball

2001 • Movie

Salomé
6.2 ★

Salomé

2013 • Movie

Mexicali
7.8 ★

Mexicali

2026 • Movie

The Experiment
6.4 ★

The Experiment

2010 • Movie

A Dry White Season
6.7 ★

A Dry White Season

1989 • Movie

Road to Paloma
5.8 ★

Road to Paloma

2014 • Movie

Charm City Kings
7.8 ★

Charm City Kings

2020 • Movie

Add The Young One to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

When was The Young One released?

The Young One was released on September 5, 1960.

How long is The Young One?

The Young One runs 95 minutes.

Where was The Young One produced?

The Young One was produced in Mexico.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment