Velvet Goldmine

Velvet Goldmine

1998 · 123 min

Track Velvet Goldmine on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

Velvet Goldmine is a movie from United States and United Kingdom, streaming on Criterion Channel. It was released on August 28, 1998.

The film runs 123 minutes.

Synopsis

Almost a decade since larger-than-life glam-rock enigma Brian Slade disappeared from public eye, an investigative journalist is on assignment to uncover the truth behind his former idol.

Details

Year
1998
Country
United States and United Kingdom
Genres
Drama and Music
Runtime
123 min

Where to watch Velvet Goldmine

Availability in United States

More info on TMDB

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Ewan McGregor

Avatar

Jonathan Rhys Meyers

Avatar

Toni Collette

Avatar

Christian Bale

Avatar

Suzy Eddie Izzard

Avatar

Emily Woof

Avatar

Michael Feast

Avatar

Janet McTeer

Similar movies

Rocketman
7.3 ★

Rocketman

2019 • Movie

Quadrophenia
7.0 ★

Quadrophenia

1979 • Movie

I Am Woman
6.2 ★

I Am Woman

2020 • Movie

The Doors
7.1 ★

The Doors

1991 • Movie

CBGB
6.4 ★

CBGB

2013 • Movie

Mo' Better Blues
6.5 ★

Mo' Better Blues

1990 • Movie

I'm Not There
6.5 ★

I'm Not There

2007 • Movie

Clika
8.2 ★

Clika

2026 • Movie

The Boys in the Band
7.0 ★

The Boys in the Band

1970 • Movie

Hounddog
6.5 ★

Hounddog

2008 • Movie

The Five Heartbeats
7.3 ★

The Five Heartbeats

1991 • Movie

Liquid Sky
5.8 ★

Liquid Sky

1982 • Movie

Add Velvet Goldmine to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Velvet Goldmine?

Velvet Goldmine is available on Criterion Channel in United States.

When was Velvet Goldmine released?

Velvet Goldmine was released on August 28, 1998.

How long is Velvet Goldmine?

Velvet Goldmine runs 123 minutes.

Where was Velvet Goldmine produced?

Velvet Goldmine was produced in United States and United Kingdom.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment