Gate of Flesh

Gate of Flesh

1988 · 119 min

Track Gate of Flesh on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

Gate of Flesh is a movie from Japan, released on April 9, 1988.

The film runs 119 minutes.

Synopsis

Prostitutes in burnt out Tokyo ghetto of post-WWII Japan peddle their flesh and save one-third of their money for a proposed dancehall to be named Paradise. The hookers live in a bombed-out building, but they accept the precarious situation with typical resolve.

Details

Year
1988
Country
Japan
Genres
Drama and Crime
Runtime
119 min

Where to watch Gate of Flesh

Availability in United States

No streaming platforms found for this title in United States.

Availability varies by country. Try another region or open the source page.

Data from TMDB, powered by JustWatch.

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Rino Katase

Avatar

Yūko Natori

Avatar

Jinpachi Nezu

Avatar

Miyuki Kanō

Avatar

Kazuyo Matsui

Avatar

Senri Yamazaki

Avatar

Tsunehiko Watase

Avatar

Shinsuke Ashida

Similar movies

Gate of Flesh
6.7 ★

Gate of Flesh

1964 • Movie

Street of Shame
7.7 ★

Street of Shame

1956 • Movie

Swallowtail Butterfly
7.5 ★

Swallowtail Butterfly

1996 • Movie

Tokyo Decadence
6.0 ★

Tokyo Decadence

1992 • Movie

Sakuran
6.5 ★

Sakuran

2006 • Movie

The Outsider
6.2 ★

The Outsider

2018 • Movie

House of Bamboo
6.2 ★

House of Bamboo

1955 • Movie

Enter the Void
7.3 ★

Enter the Void

2010 • Movie

Pigs and Battleships
7.2 ★

Pigs and Battleships

1961 • Movie

Ley Lines
6.4 ★

Ley Lines

1999 • Movie

Siberian Education
6.8 ★

Siberian Education

2013 • Movie

Add Gate of Flesh to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

When was Gate of Flesh released?

Gate of Flesh was released on April 9, 1988.

How long is Gate of Flesh?

Gate of Flesh runs 119 minutes.

Where was Gate of Flesh produced?

Gate of Flesh was produced in Japan.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment