The Dresser

The Dresser

2015 · 109 min

Track The Dresser on TV Track

Save your progress, get episode alerts, and sync across devices.

The Dresser is a movie from United States and United Kingdom, streaming on Amazon Prime Video, Starz Apple TV channel, and Lionsgate+ Amazon Channels. It was released on October 31, 2015.

The film runs 109 minutes.

Synopsis

One fateful night in a small English regional theatre during World War II a troupe of touring actors stage a production of Shakespeares King Lear. Bombs are falling, sirens are wailing, the curtain is up in an hour but the actor/manager Sir who is playing Lear is nowhere to be seen. His dresser Norman must scramble to keep the production alive but will Sir turn up in time and if he does will he be able to perform that night? The Dresser is a wickedly funny and deeply moving story of friendship and loyalty as Sir reflects on his lifelong accomplishments and seeks to reconcile his turbulent friendships with those in his employ before the final curtain.

Details

Year
2015
Country
United States and United Kingdom
Genres
Drama and TV Movie
Runtime
109 min

Where to watch The Dresser

Availability in United States

Your Rating

Sign in to rate this title

Cast

Avatar

Ian McKellen

Avatar

Anthony Hopkins

Avatar

Emily Watson

Avatar

Vanessa Kirby

Avatar

Sarah Lancashire

Avatar

Edward Fox

Avatar

Tom Brooke

Avatar

Matthew Cottle

Similar movies

Sleuth
6.3 ★

Sleuth

2007 • Movie

The Boys in the Band
6.8 ★

The Boys in the Band

2020 • Movie

Cracks
6.6 ★

Cracks

2009 • Movie

Querelle
6.6 ★

Querelle

1982 • Movie

The Dresser
6.8 ★

The Dresser

1983 • Movie

Dream Lover
6.7 ★

Dream Lover

1994 • Movie

Deep Water
5.8 ★

Deep Water

2022 • Movie

The Sheltering Sky
6.5 ★

The Sheltering Sky

1990 • Movie

The Ledge
6.2 ★

The Ledge

2011 • Movie

The Catcher Was a Spy
6.2 ★

The Catcher Was a Spy

2018 • Movie

Add The Dresser to your TV Track list

Save to your watchlist and track when you have seen it — free, no credit card.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Dresser?

The Dresser is available on Amazon Prime Video, Starz Apple TV channel, and Lionsgate+ Amazon Channels in United States.

When was The Dresser released?

The Dresser was released on October 31, 2015.

How long is The Dresser?

The Dresser runs 109 minutes.

Where was The Dresser produced?

The Dresser was produced in United States and United Kingdom.

Comments

Share your thoughts with the community

Sign in to comment